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Thread: FCA

  1. Top Of Page | #11
    Basic Member thesootchucker's Avatar

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    Re: FCA

    Quote Originally Posted by cwendel View Post
    Try adding fuel treatment to the tank. I have heard that adding treatment and it improving is a sign the FCA is on the way out.
    I suggest checking the boost clamps and making sure they are tight and then cleaning the map sensor on the intake horn.
    Might also want to clean the egr valve to rule it out. Drivability issues are hard to track when there are no codes because of how the system uses the sensors.

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  3. Top Of Page | #12
    Basic Member thesootchucker's Avatar

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    Re: FCA

    Quote Originally Posted by cwendel View Post
    Try adding fuel treatment to the tank. I have heard that adding treatment and it improving is a sign the FCA is on the way out.
    I suggest checking the boost clamps and making sure they are tight and then cleaning the map sensor on the intake horn.
    Might also want to clean the egr valve to rule it out. Drivability issues are hard to track when there are no codes because of how the system uses the sensors.

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    Have you ever heard of them going out early as 70k

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  5. Top Of Page | #13
    Basic Member cwendel's Avatar

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    Re: FCA

    Yup. Had the hot tube to intercooler boot in mine go bad at 37000.
    Exhaust pressure sensor and Apps went bad too. The map sensor was almost unusable by the amount of soot on it.
    Currently think my FCA is starting to go as the truck is fueling weak at low revs when the egr activates. Have a light fuel knock all the way up to about 1800 rpm. I have started using 4th on the highway. Truck seems happier afterward.

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  7. Top Of Page | #14
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    Re: FCA

    I just replaced one. The truck would idle terribly. It would stumble, almost die, then rev up and repeat. I found no codes. Running two stroke oil at 1qt per tank would help some but not fix it. The same goes for optilube in the tank. The new one took 15 minutes to swap in and fixed the issues immediately. Make sure to get a genuine part from Genos etc. There are much cheaper ones available but their quality is hit and miss and they don’t appear to last long.


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  9. Top Of Page | #15
    Basic Member thesootchucker's Avatar

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    Re: FCA

    I got it to throw a cold after sitting for a few days any ideas

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  11. Top Of Page | #16
    Basic Member thesootchucker's Avatar

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    Re: FCA

    Code*

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  12. Top Of Page | #17
    easymon's Avatar

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    Re: FCA

    Po254 related to FCA either harness or bad FCA


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  14. Top Of Page | #18
    Basic Member thesootchucker's Avatar

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    Re: FCA

    Quote Originally Posted by easymon View Post
    Po254 related to FCA either harness or bad FCA


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    Is there any way to diagnose the problem?

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  16. Top Of Page | #19
    easymon's Avatar

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    Re: FCA

    Quote Originally Posted by thesootchucker View Post
    Is there any way to diagnose the problem?

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    Your Vehicle: 2013 Dodge or Ram Truck RAM 3500 Truck 4WD L6-6.7L DSL Turbo

    Vehicle » A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) » Testing and Inspection » P Code Charts » P0254 P0254

    P0254-INJECTION PUMP FUEL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

    For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

    Theory of Operation

    The Fuel Control Actuator (FCA) is an electronically controlled solenoid valve. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a PWM driver circuit and ground circuit to the FCA. The PCM varies the current to this valve to provide the correct fuel flow to the High Pressure Pump based on operating conditions. The FCA is a normally open valve. High circuit resistance may cause fuel pressure to be higher than commanded at light loads. Although this is primarily an electrical diagnostic check, fuel supply issues and high pressure leaks can cause the PCM to force the Fuel Control Actuator into a region where this fault code becomes active. The PCM illuminates the MIL lamp and the ETC lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may experience low power. The PCM turns off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

    Theory of Operation

    When Monitored: Continuously monitored. Runs every 20 ms.

    Set Condition: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects voltage on the (K366) FCA Driver circuit when the PWM signal is turned off.

    Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Powertrain Management\Computers and Control Systems\Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

    Diagnostic Test

    1. ACTIVE DTC

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Record freeze frame data and clear DTCs.

    Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.

    Start the engine and let idle for at least two minutes.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC reset?

    Yes

    Go To 2

    No

    Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. See: Powertrain Management\Computers and Control Systems\Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\PCM Intermittent Condition Test.

    2. CHECK THE (K366) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Fuel Control Actuator harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K366) FCA Driver circuit at the FCA harness connector.

    NOTE:The (K366) FCA Driver circuit should read approximately 3.5 Volts.

    Is the voltage reading near battery voltage?

    Yes

    Repair the (K366) FCA Driver circuit for a short to voltage.

    Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test.

    No

    Go To 3

    3. CHECK THE (K365) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    1.

    Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

    Measure the voltage of the (K365) FCA Return circuit at the FCA harness connector.

    NOTE:The (K365) FCA Return circuit should not have voltage present.

    Is there any voltage present?

    Yes

    Repair the (K365) FCA Return circuit for a short to voltage.

    Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test.

    No

    Go To 4

    4. CHECK THE (K366) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the (K366) FCA Driver circuit between the FCA harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

    Yes

    Go To 5

    No

    Repair the (K366) FCA Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.

    Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test.

    5. CHECK THE (K365) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

    Measure the resistance of the (K365) FCA Return circuit between the FCA harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

    Yes

    Go To 6

    No

    Repair the (K365) FCA Return circuit for an open or high resistance.

    Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test.

    6. CHECK THE FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR

    Turn the ignition off.

    Replace the Fuel Control Actuator.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, clear DTCs.

    Start the engine.

    With the scan tool, view DTCs.

    Did the DTC reset?

    Yes

    Replace the Powertrain Control Module.

    Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test.

    No

    Test complete.

    Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test.

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  18. Top Of Page | #20
    easymon's Avatar

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    Re: FCA

    Set up hour mm3 to monitor fuel rail pressure both actual and command see what it's doing that's where I would start.

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