My bad girl dont breath tru no egr **** lmao
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My bad girl dont breath tru no egr **** lmao
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Have you ever heard of them going out early as 70k
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Yup. Had the hot tube to intercooler boot in mine go bad at 37000.
Exhaust pressure sensor and Apps went bad too. The map sensor was almost unusable by the amount of soot on it.
Currently think my FCA is starting to go as the truck is fueling weak at low revs when the egr activates. Have a light fuel knock all the way up to about 1800 rpm. I have started using 4th on the highway. Truck seems happier afterward.
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I just replaced one. The truck would idle terribly. It would stumble, almost die, then rev up and repeat. I found no codes. Running two stroke oil at 1qt per tank would help some but not fix it. The same goes for optilube in the tank. The new one took 15 minutes to swap in and fixed the issues immediately. Make sure to get a genuine part from Genos etc. There are much cheaper ones available but their quality is hit and miss and they don’t appear to last long.
I got it to throw a cold after sitting for a few days any ideas
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Code*
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Po254 related to FCA either harness or bad FCA
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Is there any way to diagnose the problem?
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Your Vehicle: 2013 Dodge or Ram Truck RAM 3500 Truck 4WD L6-6.7L DSL Turbo
Vehicle » A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) » Testing and Inspection » P Code Charts » P0254 P0254
P0254-INJECTION PUMP FUEL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Fuel Control Actuator (FCA) is an electronically controlled solenoid valve. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a PWM driver circuit and ground circuit to the FCA. The PCM varies the current to this valve to provide the correct fuel flow to the High Pressure Pump based on operating conditions. The FCA is a normally open valve. High circuit resistance may cause fuel pressure to be higher than commanded at light loads. Although this is primarily an electrical diagnostic check, fuel supply issues and high pressure leaks can cause the PCM to force the Fuel Control Actuator into a region where this fault code becomes active. The PCM illuminates the MIL lamp and the ETC lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may experience low power. The PCM turns off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.
Theory of Operation
When Monitored: Continuously monitored. Runs every 20 ms.
Set Condition: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects voltage on the (K366) FCA Driver circuit when the PWM signal is turned off.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Powertrain Management\Computers and Control Systems\Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
Record freeze frame data and clear DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 75 seconds.
Start the engine and let idle for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. See: Powertrain Management\Computers and Control Systems\Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\PCM Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE (K366) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Control Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K366) FCA Driver circuit at the FCA harness connector.
NOTE:The (K366) FCA Driver circuit should read approximately 3.5 Volts.
Is the voltage reading near battery voltage?
Yes
Repair the (K366) FCA Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K365) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (K365) FCA Return circuit at the FCA harness connector.
NOTE:The (K365) FCA Return circuit should not have voltage present.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (K365) FCA Return circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (K366) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K366) FCA Driver circuit between the FCA harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the (K366) FCA Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (K365) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K365) FCA Return circuit between the FCA harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 6
No
Repair the (K365) FCA Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Fuel Control Actuator.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test.
No
Test complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test.
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Set up hour mm3 to monitor fuel rail pressure both actual and command see what it's doing that's where I would start.
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