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Thread: DTC? P0934 P2299

  1. Top Of Page | #1
    HKBIGDADDYDIESELDAN's Avatar

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    DTC? P0934 P2299

    Who knows what these trouble codes are ?
    P0934 ?
    P2299 ?

    What are the causes and fixes ?

    2012 Cummins Ram 6.7L MM3 tuner full 5" Flo Pro TBE Exhaust LWBCC 4x4 Mag Hytec Double Deep Transmission Pan , Mag Hytec Rear Diff Cover
    Airlift part # 57595 7500lbs airbags ,Nitto Ridge Grapplers 35/12.50/20 on XD 829 Big Hoss ll Satin Black Machined Dark Tint 20 x 9 with + 18 offset rims,MM3 Tuner With full Custom Tunes by Ray at DRD , Autometer A13117 Pillar Pod , Edge 98004 mount adapter , Mag Hytec front diff cover, SuperNova V4 LED Headlight Bulbs

  2. Top Of Page | #2
    No Vacancy Power247's Avatar

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    Re: DTC ?

    Quote Originally Posted by HKBIGDADDYDIESELDAN View Post
    Who knows what these trouble codes are ?
    P0934 ?
    P2299 ?

    What are the causes and fixes ?
    Per Google...
    First one is Transmission line pressure sensor & second one is for the throttle position sensor.

    Are you still on your original factory batteries?

    Greg
    2012 | RAM 2500 | CCSB | Custom tuned by Double R Diesel
    2016 | Heartland Pioneer | DS310

    Greg
    2019 | RAM 2500 | CCSB | 6.4 HEMI

  3. Top Of Page | #3
    HKBIGDADDYDIESELDAN's Avatar

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    Re: DTC ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Power247 View Post
    Per Google...
    First one is Transmission line pressure sensor & second one is for the throttle position sensor.

    Are you still on your original factory batteries?

    Greg
    2012 | RAM 2500 | CCSB | Custom tuned by Double R Diesel
    2016 | Heartland Pioneer | DS310
    No bud they were changed like a year ago or little bit longer then that

    2012 Cummins Ram 6.7L MM3 tuner full 5" Flo Pro TBE Exhaust LWBCC 4x4 Mag Hytec Double Deep Transmission Pan , Mag Hytec Rear Diff Cover
    Airlift part # 57595 7500lbs airbags ,Nitto Ridge Grapplers 35/12.50/20 on XD 829 Big Hoss ll Satin Black Machined Dark Tint 20 x 9 with + 18 offset rims,MM3 Tuner With full Custom Tunes by Ray at DRD , Autometer A13117 Pillar Pod , Edge 98004 mount adapter , Mag Hytec front diff cover, SuperNova V4 LED Headlight Bulbs

  4. Top Of Page | #4
    No Vacancy Power247's Avatar

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    Re: DTC ?

    Quote Originally Posted by HKBIGDADDYDIESELDAN View Post
    No bud they were changed like a year ago or little bit longer then that
    Those 2 codes really shouldn't be related to each other. Odd that they both pop at the same time. Do they both come back immediately after you clear them?

    Greg
    2012 | RAM 2500 | CCSB | Custom tuned by Double R Diesel
    2016 | Heartland Pioneer | DS310

    Greg
    2019 | RAM 2500 | CCSB | 6.4 HEMI

  5. Top Of Page | #5
    HKBIGDADDYDIESELDAN's Avatar

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    Re: DTC ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Power247 View Post
    Those 2 codes really shouldn't be related to each other. Odd that they both pop at the same time. Do they both come back immediately after you clear them?

    Greg
    2012 | RAM 2500 | CCSB | Custom tuned by Double R Diesel
    2016 | Heartland Pioneer | DS310
    No they haven’t come back as of now

    2012 Cummins Ram 6.7L MM3 tuner full 5" Flo Pro TBE Exhaust LWBCC 4x4 Mag Hytec Double Deep Transmission Pan , Mag Hytec Rear Diff Cover
    Airlift part # 57595 7500lbs airbags ,Nitto Ridge Grapplers 35/12.50/20 on XD 829 Big Hoss ll Satin Black Machined Dark Tint 20 x 9 with + 18 offset rims,MM3 Tuner With full Custom Tunes by Ray at DRD , Autometer A13117 Pillar Pod , Edge 98004 mount adapter , Mag Hytec front diff cover, SuperNova V4 LED Headlight Bulbs

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  7. Top Of Page | #6
    walla2k5's Avatar

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    Re: DTC ?

    ALL DATA gives the same results. I tried to copy the pages, but I can't paste.

    2013 Ram 2500 Big Horn 4x4 G56 CCLB 6.7, MM3 Tuned by Double R Diesel, Flo-Pro 4" Exhaust, Deviant Race Parts Goodies, ARP Head Studs, South Bend Clutch, 3" Thuren Front Springs w/Fox Shocks All-Around, Hell-Bent Steel Steering Box Brace, Thuren Track Bar, Air-Lift 5000, Deviant Race Parts 70" Traction Bars, Falken Wild-Peak AT3W LT285/75R18 (34.8x11.3x18) on Moto Metal MO970 18x9 +18mm

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  9. Top Of Page | #7
    Old & Grumpy! Polaraco's Avatar

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    Re: DTC ?

    Try Control V if you're on a computer


    2003- 3500 RWD Automatic.
    S & B intake, BD Intercooler, Pusher Air Horn, MM3 Double R Tuning, Turbo Timer, electric Flex-a-lite fans, FASS 95,
    50 HP tips, upgrade to 351 turbo, 3.42 gears, Twin air compressors, air bags, Remote dual oil filters, Hellwig sway bar, Front Winch. Home made Fuel Heater, BD Exhaust brake with Torque Lock. Tons of TLC

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  11. Top Of Page | #8
    walla2k5's Avatar

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    Re: DTC ?

    According to All DATA. Hopefully...



    P0934-LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
    Special Tools:


    For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .


    Theory of Operation
    Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure and is regulated by electronically changing the duty cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = min line pressure).
    The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure calculation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 1034 to 1103 kPa (150 to 160 psi) during shifts to ensure consistent shift quality.
    The monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage should always be between 0.35 and 4.75 volts. Any monitored voltages outside these parameters indicate an Line Pressure Sensor or wiring problem and will cause either DTC P0934 or P0935 to set.

    When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
    Set Condition: This DTC will set when the monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage is less than or equal to 0.35 of a volt for 0.18 of a second.


    Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Powertrain Management\Computers and Control Systems\Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
    Diagnostic Test
    1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
    With the scan tool, read DTCs.
    Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
    Yes
    Go To 2
    No
    Go To 7
    2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
    Turn the ignition off.
    Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
    CAUTION:
    Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
    WARNING:
    The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    Install the Transmission Simulator (8333B).
    Ignition on, engine not running.
    With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the Line Pressure.
    Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the three line pressure positions.
    NOTE:
    The readings should be within ±14 kPa (2.0 psi) or 0.1 of a volt on the scan tool to the pressure readings specified on Transmission Simulator.
    Does the Line Pressure on the scan tool match the line pressures on the Transmission Simulator?
    Yes
    Replace the Line Pressure Sensor.
    Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\68RFE Transmission Verification Test.
    No
    Go To 3
    3. CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    Turn the ignition off.
    Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (8333B).
    Measure the resistance between ground and the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
    Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
    Yes
    Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\68RFE Transmission Verification Test.
    No
    Go To 4
    4. CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    Measure the resistance of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C2 harness connector.
    Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
    Yes
    Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
    Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\68RFE Transmission Verification Test.
    No
    Go To 5
    5. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
    Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Line Pressure sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C2 harness connector.
    Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
    Yes
    Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
    Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\68RFE Transmission Verification Test.
    No
    Go To 6
    6. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
    Yes
    Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\68RFE Transmission Verification Test.
    No
    Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
    Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\68RFE Transmission Verification Test.
    7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
    The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
    Where there any problems found?
    Yes
    Repair as necessary.
    Perform the 68RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\68RFE Transmission Verification Test.
    No
    Test Comple

    2013 Ram 2500 Big Horn 4x4 G56 CCLB 6.7, MM3 Tuned by Double R Diesel, Flo-Pro 4" Exhaust, Deviant Race Parts Goodies, ARP Head Studs, South Bend Clutch, 3" Thuren Front Springs w/Fox Shocks All-Around, Hell-Bent Steel Steering Box Brace, Thuren Track Bar, Air-Lift 5000, Deviant Race Parts 70" Traction Bars, Falken Wild-Peak AT3W LT285/75R18 (34.8x11.3x18) on Moto Metal MO970 18x9 +18mm

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  13. Top Of Page | #9
    walla2k5's Avatar

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    Re: DTC ?

    P2299-BRAKE PEDAL POSITION / ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION INCOMPATIBLE
    For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .
    Theory of Operation
    This diagnostic tests for a stuck throttle or throttle position sensor. The algorithm only runs when detected throttle position is above 8% and maintains a position within 2% for more than two seconds. If the brake pedal is pushed during that time, the diagnostic will fail. This fault will not occur if the brake pedal is applied first and then the throttle pedal is engaged. If this diagnostic runs and fails the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will light a momentary ETC lamp. The ETC lamp will only be active when the condition exists. While the error is active the customer will likely experience a throttle derate. The throttle position must be below 8% with both brake switches off in order for this error to reset.
    When Monitored: Engine running, throttle position maintained above 8% with less than a 2% deviation in two seconds.
    Set Condition: Brake pedal is depressed during the monitored conditions.


    Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Powertrain Management\Computers and Control Systems\Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\PCM Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
    Diagnostic Test
    1. OTHER DTCS

    NOTE:
    The most likely causes of this DTC being set is for the operator of the vehicle to have one foot on the brake while driving or a misadjusted brake switch which is coming on intermittently.
    NOTE:
    There is no direct circuit input from the Brake switch to the PCM.
    Ignition on, engine not running.
    With the scan tool, read DTCs for ABS, PCM, and ESP systems.
    Are other DTCs for the ABS, APP, or ESP present?
    Yes
    Perform the diagnostics for those DTCs before proceeding with this one.
    No
    Go To 2
    2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
    Interview the customer. This fault can be set if the customer is a two-footed driver (Customer rests a foot on the brake pedal while using the accelerator pedal).
    Is the customer a two footed driver?
    Yes
    Explain diagnostic operation to customer. Repair complete.
    No
    Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
    Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. See: Verification Tests\Powertrain Verification Test.

    2013 Ram 2500 Big Horn 4x4 G56 CCLB 6.7, MM3 Tuned by Double R Diesel, Flo-Pro 4" Exhaust, Deviant Race Parts Goodies, ARP Head Studs, South Bend Clutch, 3" Thuren Front Springs w/Fox Shocks All-Around, Hell-Bent Steel Steering Box Brace, Thuren Track Bar, Air-Lift 5000, Deviant Race Parts 70" Traction Bars, Falken Wild-Peak AT3W LT285/75R18 (34.8x11.3x18) on Moto Metal MO970 18x9 +18mm

  14. Top Of Page | #10
    HKBIGDADDYDIESELDAN's Avatar

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    Re: DTC ?

    Thank you Walla2k5 holy cow that is some great info really appreciate that and one hell of a lot of mumbo jumbo
    Thanks again

    2012 Cummins Ram 6.7L MM3 tuner full 5" Flo Pro TBE Exhaust LWBCC 4x4 Mag Hytec Double Deep Transmission Pan , Mag Hytec Rear Diff Cover
    Airlift part # 57595 7500lbs airbags ,Nitto Ridge Grapplers 35/12.50/20 on XD 829 Big Hoss ll Satin Black Machined Dark Tint 20 x 9 with + 18 offset rims,MM3 Tuner With full Custom Tunes by Ray at DRD , Autometer A13117 Pillar Pod , Edge 98004 mount adapter , Mag Hytec front diff cover, SuperNova V4 LED Headlight Bulbs

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